Awards

Awards are given each year to recognize those who are leading the way in both the assessment field and the Tennessee Chapter.

 Chapter Member of the Year 

2019 - Jimmy Clary, AAS - Davidson Co.

2018 - Gary Paschall - Gibson Co.

2017 - Bryan Kinsey, AAS - DPA

2016 - Paula Garrett, RES - DPA

2015 - Ronda Clanton, AAS - Bedford Co.

2014 - Mike Campbell - Loudon Co.

2013 - George Rooker, AAS - Davidson Co.

2011 - Jim Weaver, CAE - Knox Co.

2010 - Barry Monson - DPA

2009 - Linda Haislip, CMS - Marshall Co.

2008 - Greg Moody, CAE - Shelby Co.

2007 - David Sherrill, CAE - DPA

2006 - Patricia Lou Smith, CAE - DPA

2005 - Bobby Lee - Comptroller's Office

2004 - Charles Harrison - OMS

2003 - Keith Matheny, AAS - DPA

2002 - Ralph Cooper, TAAO

2001 - Ray Bryant, CAE - DPA

2000 - Bruce Taylor - DPA

1999 - Rita Clark - Shelby Co.

1998 - William Gibbs, CAE - DPA

1997 - Regina Parker, CAE - DPA

1996 - Jo Ann North - Davidson Co.

1995 - David Sherrill, CAE - DPA

1994 - Crystal Mallery - DPA

1993 - Charles Smith, CAE - DPA

1992 - Marsha Swift - DPA

1991 - Jonelle Boggs-Prince, CAE - Rutherford Co

1990 - Jerry Shelton, Atty

1989 - Tony Sykes, CAE - DPA

1988 - Nancy Wells Cowan - DPA

1987 - Jim Johnson, Atty - SBOE

1986 - Kathy Robertson - DPA

 Ray D. Kennedy, CAE Achievement Award 

2017 - John Isbell, AAS - Sumner Co.

2016 - George Rooker, AAS - Davidson Co.

2016 - Jim Weaver, CAE - Knox Co.

2013 - Roy Rumfelt, Jr., CAE - Hamilton Co. (Posthumously)

2011 - A. Dean Lewis, CAE - Knox Co.

2010 - Jim Gattis, CAE - Hamilton Co.

2009 - Bryan Kinsey, AAS - DPA

2008 - Ryan Cavanah, CAE - DPA

2006 - Gary Harris, CAE - OSAP

2005 - Elizabeth Stovall, CAE - DPA

2004 - Don Osborne, CAE - DPA

2003 - Linda J. Haislip, CMS - Marshall Co.

2002 - Greg Moody, CAE - Shelby Co.

2001 - William Gibbs, CAE - DPA

1999 - Patricia Lou Smith, CAE - DPA

1997 - Jonelle Boggs Prince, CAE - Rutherford Co.

1995 - Regina Parker, CAE - DPA

Copyright © 2017, TIAAO. All rights reserved.